DocketNumber: A16A0464
[…] repairing, replacing, and operating the Common Elements and as required under the Reciprocal Easement Agreement.” 1 City Heights argues the trial court erred in concluding an agreement signed by City Heights and the Bombaras waived City Heights’ right to assess defense costs, a special or specific assessment could only be against a unit and not the owners personally, the assessment never fell due under the parties’ agreement, and that as a result of City Heights removing the fees and costs from the association’s ledger, such amounts were no longer an assessment owed by the Bombaras. 5 OCGA § 44-3-80(b)(2) allows for “[a]ny other common expenses occasioned by the conduct of less than all of those entitled to occupy all of the units or by the licensees or invitees of any such unit or units” to be specially assessed “against the condominium unit or units, the conduct of any occupant, licensee, or invitee of which occasioned any such common expenses” to the extent provided in the condominium instruments. See OCGA § 44-3-80(b)(2).