DocketNumber: A03A0833
[…] Since the Board did not terminate or suspend Baker during her contract year, but simply decided not to renew her contract for the upcoming year, Baker was not entitled to the procedural protections of OCGA § 20-2-940. Instead, the nonrenewal notice to which Baker was entitled was that mandated by OCGA § 20-2-211(b), which provides that "each local governing board shall, by not later than April 15 of the current school year, tender a new contract for the ensuing school year to each teacher ... or shall notify in writing each such teacher ... of the intention of not renewing his or her contract for the ensuing school year." Baker received written notice of the Board's intent not to renew her contract on March 11, 2002. Construing the facts in Baker's favor, she was not entitled to the relief she sought. Therefore, we affirm the trial court's grant of the Board's motion to dismiss.[7]
Judgment affirmed.