DocketNumber: A03A0833
[…] OCGA § 20-2-940 sets forth the due process requirements for the termination or suspension of employment of teachers having a contract for a definite term. Specifically, it states the grounds upon which those teachers can be terminated or suspended, the procedure through which they are notified of charges against them, that they have a right to counsel, the manner in which the hearing on those charges shall proceed, and the method through which the teacher may appeal the decision of the local board. OCGA § 20-2-940(c), upon which Baker relies, provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ll notices required by this part relating to demotion, termination, nonrenewal of contract, or reprimand shall be served by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery." Though our appellate courts have not specifically examined the applicability of OCGA § 20-2-940(c) to the nonrenewal of nontenured teachers' contracts, we have addressed other related sections, which support our decision in this case.
In Dorsey v.