DocketNumber: A16A1090
[…] [George] agrees to look solely to public law enforcement, emergency services, or fire services for security services or protection. [George] acknowledges that he has an obligation to exercise due care for his own safety and welfare and that [Hercules] is not liable for the criminal acts of other persons.
(Emphasis supplied.)
318 Ga. App. 469 (733 SE2d 785) (2012) (involving a commercial lease and an express contract of quiet enjoyment).
McMurray v. Housworth, 282 Ga. App. 280, 285 (2) (638 SE2d 421) (2006). See also OCGA § 44-5-62 (“A general warranty of title against the claims of all persons includes covenants of a right to sell, of quiet enjoyment, and of freedom from encumbrances.”); Whited v. Issenberg, 261 Ga. App. 787, 788 (584 SE2d 59) (2003); White & Corbitt v. Stewart & Co., 131 Ga. 460, 461 (62 SE 590) (1908).
(Citations, punctuation and emphasis omitted.) Whited, 261 Ga. App. at 788.
(Citation and punctuation omitted; emphasis supplied.) Dwyer v. McCoy, 236 Ga.