DocketNumber: A18A1602
[…] Beelen,224 Ga. App. 384
, 385-386 (1) (480 SE2d 267) (1997) (consideration was not past consideration where the defendant told the plaintiff at the time the money was spent that he would repay her, and this promise was later memorialized in writing). “A contract is unenforceable where there is no meeting of the minds between the parties regarding a material element thereof. And all essential elements, including the element of consideration, must be certain.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) STC Two, LLC v. Shulman-Weiner,325 Ga. App. 245
, 249 (1) (750 SE2d 730) (2013). See also OCGA § 13-3-42 (a) (“To constitute consideration, a performance or a return promise must be bargained for by the parties to a contract.”); Alexander v. Watson,271 Ga. App. 816