DocketNumber: A20D0175
[…] OCGA § 5-6-35 (d). The requirements of OCGA § 5-6-35 are jurisdictional, and this Court cannot accept an application for appeal not made in compliance therewith. Moulder v. Reilly,226 Ga. App. 608
, 608 (487 SE2d 142) (1997). Although the City’s application was timely to the October 17 order, the denial of a motion for reconsideration is not itself appealable, and the filing of such a motion does not extend the time for filing an appeal. See Bell v. Cohran, 244 Ga. App. 510, 511 (536 SE2d 187) (2000); Savage v. Newsome,173 Ga. App. 1
Under OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (1), “[a]ppeals from the decisions of the superior courts reviewing decisions of . . . state and local administrative agencies, and lower courts by certiorari or de novo proceedings” must be made by filing an application for discretionary appeal in this Court. 271, 271 (326 SE2d 5) (1985). The City’s application was untimely filed 303 days after entry of the trial court’s January 16, 2019 order finding that the El Sawis were entitled to an encroachment.