DocketNumber: A15A1104
[…] However, the two documents are stamped as filed on different dates: the request to proceed in forma pauperis is stamped-filed November 25, 2014, while the notice of appeal is not stamped-filed until January 7, 2015.1 Because the date of filing is the date the paper is delivered to clerk for filing, it seems that these documents should have been stamped as filed on the same date. 1 The record suggests that Atkins’s notice of appeal was not stamped-filed until the trial court approved his request to proceed in forma pauperis on appeal. This practice conflicts with OCGA § 9-15-2 (a) (1), which provides that when a party is unable to pay any fee or cost which is normally required in the court, “if the party shall subscribe an affidavit to the effect that because of his indigence he is unable to pay the costs, the party shall be relieved from paying the costs and his rights shall be the same as if he had paid the costs.” Nonetheless, regardless of whether his notice of appeal was timely, we lack jurisdiction to consider Atkins’s appeal. In his appeal, he is challenging the trial court’s rejection of his argument that his sentence is void because there was insufficient evidence as to venue.