DocketNumber: 67613
[…] App. LEXIS 1856
Judges: Birdsong, Quillian, Carley
Filed Date: 3/12/1984
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024
Court of Appeals of Georgia.
O. L. Collins, for appellant.
Sam B. Sibley, Jr., District Attorney, George N. Guest, Charles R. Sheppard, Assistant District Attorneys, for appellee.
BIRDSONG, Judge.
Glenda Gloria McGahee was tried and convicted of cruelty to children, a violation of OCGA § 16-5-70. She appeals. Held:
1. Appellant complains, on the general grounds, that there is not sufficient evidence of the statutory intent to sustain the conviction of the offense charged. OCGA § 16-5-70 (b) provides: "Any person commits the offense of cruelty to children when he maliciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain." The offense arose from a beating the appellant gave her six-year-old daughter. The appellant admitted in a statement that she used a belt and a switch to punish the child.