DocketNumber: A16A0236
[…] Under the highly probable test, 3 OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) provides: Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. 4 OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (2) (A) provides in pertinent part that “[a]n admission is a statement offered against a party which is. . . [t]he party’s own statement, in either an individual or representative capacity.” 16 a reversal is not required if the evidence of guilt is overwhelming in that there is no reasonable probability that the verdict of the jury would have been different in the absence of this error.