DocketNumber: A16A0236
[…] Horne v. State,192 Ga. App. 528
, 531 (4) (a) (385 SE2d 704) (1989). See Ellis v. State,289 Ga. App. 452
, 456 (2) (657 SE2d 562) (2008) (“contrary to [appellant’s] contentions, the reciprocal discovery act does not provide an independent statutory basis for the discovery of [the therapist’s] files.”) Thus, access to the DFACS files “is prohibited except as [otherwise] provided by statute.”Davidson v. State,183 Ga. App. 557
, 559 (4) (b) (359 SE2d 372) (1987). To that end, OCGA § 49-5-40 (b) provides that “[e]ach and every record concerning reports of child abuse . . . which is in the custody of the [Department of 2 Human Services] or other state or local agency, or child advocacy center is declared to be confidential, and access thereto is prohibited except as provided in Code Section 49-5-41 and Code Section 49-5-41.1.” OCGA § 49-5-41 (a)[(11)]grants access to such records to (a) court, by subpoena, upon its finding that access to such records may be necessary for determination of an issue before such court; provided, however, that the court shall examine such record in camera, unless the court determines that