DocketNumber: A08A0866
[…] However, "[i]nconsistency in a child's testimony does not render [that child] incompetent to testify."[8] Moreover, as discussed above, it is the duty of the jury to assess a witness's credibility, not this Court.[9] Therefore when we review the sufficiency of the evidence, "[we] do[ ] not re-weigh the evidence or resolve conflicts in testimony, but instead defer[] to the jury's assessment of the weight and credibility of the evidence."[10]
Pursuant to OCGA § 16-7-1(a), a person commits burglary "when, without authority *425 and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he enters or remains within the dwelling house of another." As the testimony of a single witness is sufficient to establish a fact,[11] the evidence authorized the jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt that Smith entered Cain's apartment without authority and with the intent to commit theft.[12] Accordingly, this enumerated error fails, and we affirm