DocketNumber: A19A1214
[…] Then, on July 10, 2018, Bush filed a pro se “Extraordinary Motion for Reconsideration of the Order Denying Motion for New Trial,” arguing that any delay in filing an amended motion for new trial was due to his “[i]nept appellate counsel.” On August 15, 2018, the trial court entered an order summarily denying Bush relief in an “Order Denying ‘Extraordinary Motion for Reconsideration of the Order Denying Motion for New Trial.’” On September 13, 2018, Bush filed the instant appeal from the August 15 order. We, however, lack jurisdiction. OCGA § 5-6-38 (a) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of; but when a motion for new trial . . . has been filed, the notice shall be filed within 30 days after the entry of the order granting, overruling, or otherwise finally disposing of the motion.”