DocketNumber: A00A1184
[…] Count 3 accuses Brown of aggravated battery, charging that Brown "did maliciously cause bodily harm to Rick Eberhardt by depriving him of a member of his body by shooting Ricky Eberhardt" with a semi-automatic pistol. Assault is defined in OCGA § 16-5-20, and the provisions under which an assault becomes an aggravated assault, including intent to murder, are set forth in OCGA § 16-5-21(a). An aggravated assault is defined as an assault with the intent to murder. OCGA § 16-5-24 provides the definition for aggravated battery, stating:
[a] person commits the offense of aggravated battery when he or she maliciously causes bodily harm to another by depriving him or her of a member of his or her body, by rendering a member of his or her body useless, or by seriously disfiguring his or her body or a member thereof.
Brown does not argue that there was a legal merger.
Chancey v. State , 256 Ga. 415 ( 1986 )
Jackson v. Virginia , 99 S. Ct. 2781 ( 1979 )
Montes v. State , 262 Ga. 473 ( 1992 )
Davis v. State , 186 Ga. App. 491 ( 1988 )
Pryor v. State , 238 Ga. 698 ( 1977 )
Lively v. State , 262 Ga. 510 ( 1992 )