DocketNumber: A14A0190
[…] At the time of Alexander’s crimes, however, the law required only that a person convicted of aggravated child molestation serve a minimum of ten years in prison. See OCGA § 17-10-6.1 (2005) (defining aggravated child molestation as a serious violent felony and providing that any person convicted of that crime “shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of ten years and no portion of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld by the sentencing court and shall not be reduced by any form of pardon, parole, or commutation of sentence by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles”) (emphasis supplied).