DocketNumber: A14A0190
[…] The trial court then sentenced Alexander to 30 years on each of the aggravated child molestation charges with 15 years to be served in incarceration and the balance on probation; 15 years to serve on 6 These included a 1991 conviction for theft of U. S. mail, and a 1998 conviction on four counts of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon. There was also some discussion about the fact that Alexander had been convicted in 2007 for possession of cocaine, but the State apparently did not introduce a certified copy of that conviction, as none appears in the record. 7 OCGA § 17-10-7 (a) provides that where a defendant who has been previously convicted of a felony is convicted of a subsequent felony, that defendant “shall be sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment of the subsequent offense of which he or she stands convicted, provided that, unless otherwise provided by law, the trial judge may, in his or her discretion, probate or suspend the maximum sentence prescribed for the offense.” The crimes at issue occurred between January 2005 and June of 2006, and at that time the statutory maximum sentence for aggravated child molestation was 30 years.