DocketNumber: 68917
[…] A jury tried the case and returned a written verdict of guilty as to possession of marijuana but the foreman announced that this was related to the marijuana from the pants leg,
The court did not seek clarification nor instruct the jury to delib
Had the verdict been complete as to the marijuana charge, I believe there would be no “manifest necessity” for retrial on it. Orvis v. State, 237 Ga. 6 (2) (226 SE2d 570) (1976). Had it been complete, retrial would not be warranted because, as it relates to a deadlocked jury, OCGA § 16-1-8 (e) (2) allows termination only when “the jury is unable to agree upon a verdict, . . .” Then retrial would be prohibited because it would be a situation where “accused was formerly prosecuted for the same crime upon the same material facts, [and] such former prosecution [was] terminated improperly after the jury was impaneled and sworn. . . .” OCGA § 16-1-8 (a) (2). There would have been prejudice to defendant, because if the marijuana count had been fully disposed of, the pants leg incident would have been arguably irrelevant in the retrial of the cocaine count.