DocketNumber: A09A0247
[…] We disagree.
The standard of review for sufficiency of the evidence [in a criminal case] is set out in Jackson v. Virginia.[3] The relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. In addition, appellant no longer enjoys a presumption of innocence.
(Punctuation omitted.) Taylor v. State.[4]
To prove the indicted offense, the State had to show that Pincherli violated OCGA § 16-13-31(a)(1)(C), which provides as follows:
Any person who knowingly ... delivers, or brings into this state or who is knowingly in possession of 28 grams or more of cocaine or of any mixture with a purity of 10 percent or more of cocaine ... in violation of this article commits the felony offense of trafficking in cocaine.... If the quantity of the cocaine or the mixture involved is 400 grams or more, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 25 years and shall pay a fine of $1 million.
Here, Pincherli focuses on the ownership of the truck and argues that the only evidence that he possessed the cocaine was that he drove the truck in which it was found. He correctly points out that,