DocketNumber: A96A0912
[…] 2. As to proximate cause and AHA’s claim of remoteness as a matter of law in this summary judgment posture of the case, “ ‘(t)he inquiry is not whether the defendant’s conduct constituted a cause in fact of the injury, but rather whether the causal connection between that conduct and the injury is too remote for the law to countenance a recovery.’” Collie v. Hutson, 175 Ga. App. 672, 673 (334 SE2d 13) (1985), quoting Hercules, Inc. v. Lewis, 168 Ga. App. 688, 689 (309 SE2d 865) (1983).
The governing statute is OCGA § 51-12-9: “Damages which are the legal and natural result of the act done, though contingent to some extent, are not too remote to be recovered. However, damages traceable to the act, but which are not its legal and natural consequence, are too remote and contingent to be recovered.” Negligence is predicated on what should have been anticipated; a tortfeasor is responsible for a consequence which is “probable, according to ordinary and usual experience . . . which human foresight can foresee.” Jacobs v. Taylor, 190 Ga. App. 520, 526 (379 SE2d 563) (1989); Bradley Center v.