DocketNumber: A98A1229
[…] Roberts had not responded to Garner's discovery requests, (2) Dr. Roberts' brief in support of his motion did not contain a statement of material facts, and (3) the court should have dismissed Dr. Roberts' complaint as a sanction for failing to respond to his discovery requests. These arguments lack merit.
First, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by hearing Dr. Roberts' motion for summary judgment before discovery was complete. To the extent Garner argues that the motion was premature, OCGA § 9-11-56(a) provides that a party may move for summary judgment "at any time after the expiration of 30 days from the commencement of the action." If the pleadings and evidence on file show entitlement to judgment, it shall be granted forthwith. OCGA § 9-11-56(c). Thus, the trial court clearly had authority to entertain the motion.