DocketNumber: A93A2556
[…] After the complaint was filed, at least two telephone calls were made to the State Court of Fulton County clerk's office and one telephone call to the Fulton County marshal's office to determine when the complaint was served, to no avail. Defendants were personally served with process on November 23, 1992, thirty-nine days after the filing of the action and thirty-five days after the expiration of the applicable statute of limitation. Both defendants were served at their residence by a Fulton County deputy marshal on his first attempt.
OCGA § 9-11-4 (c) provides that "the person making such service shall make the service within five days from the time of receiving the summons and complaint; but failure to make service within the five-day period will not invalidate a later service." The marshal's office, over which plaintiff had no control, failed to meet this statutory duty. Without notice to plaintiff, the marshal's office did not even attempt to serve defendants for 39 days and accomplished service on the first attempt.