DocketNumber: A01A0054
[…] Appellants filed a motion to dismiss or, in the alternative, for summary judgment, on the grounds that Phillips' complaint was barred under the doctrines of official and sovereign immunity provided them by the GTCA. The trial court denied appellants' motion. It is from this order denying their motion that appellants appeal.
1. In 1992, the General Assembly enacted the Georgia Tort Claims Act (GTCA), which is codified at OCGA § 50-21-20 et. seq. The GTCA is the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by a state officer or employee.[5] OCGA § 50-21-25(a) provides: "A state officer or employee who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his or her official duties or employment is not subject to lawsuit or liability therefor." Appellants argue that they are entitled to the immunity afforded state employees by the GTCA because all actions taken with respect to Phillips' denial of tenure were conducted within the scope of appellants' authority.