DocketNumber: A94A1887
[…] See Queen v. State, 189 Ga. App. 161, 163 (1c) (375 SE2d 287) (1988).
5. Coates contends that the court erred in failing to charge on accident in that this was the only defense to the defective or improper equipment charge.
The defense of accident is defined in OCGA § 16-2-2: "A person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence." The fact that there was no criminal scheme or undertaking or criminal negligence is not a defense to a "strict criminal liability" motor vehicle safety statute.