DocketNumber: 66066
[…] During discovery it became apparent that the purchaser was not Gesner but Franklyn Gesner Fine Paintings, Inc. Ketcham’s motion to dismiss upon learning that Gesner was not the purchaser of the art work was denied. The trial court then granted a motion to substitute Franklyn Gesner Fine Paintings, Inc. in place of Gesner as party plaintiff. The trial court denied Ketcham’s motion to strike the substitution and his renewed motion to dismiss. Ketcham brings this interlocutory appeal.
The purported authority for appellee’s motion for substitution was OCGA § 9-11-17 (a) (Code Ann. § 81A-117), which provides: “Every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest. An executor, an administrator, a guardian, a bailee, a trustee of an express trust, a party with whom or in whose name a contract has been made for the benefit of another, or a party authorized by statute may bring an action in his own name without joining with him the party for whose benefit the action is brought; and, when a statute so provides, an action for the use or benefit of another shall be brought in the name of the state. No action shall be dismissed on the ground that it is not prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest until a reasonable time has been allowed after objection for ratification of commencement of the action by, or joinder or substitution of, the real party in interest; and such ratification, joinder, or substitution shall have the same effect as if the action had been commenced in the name of the real party in interest.”
OCGA § 9-11-17 (a) (Code Ann. § 81A-117) does not in and of itself authorize the substitution and joinder of parties, nor does it provide any method by which substitution or joinder may be accomplished.