DocketNumber: A09A1509
[…] [5] We further note that Souder's constitutional double jeopardy claims have been resolved against him by our state's precedent. See Mathis, 273 Ga. at 509-510(1), 543 S.E.2d 712; Dumas, 283 Ga.App. at 281(2), 641 S.E.2d 271; Mullins v. State, 280 Ga.App. 689, 691(2), 634 S.E.2d 850 (2006); Holman v. State, 272 Ga.App. 890, 891(1), 614 S.E.2d 124 (2005).
[6] OCGA § 5-5-21 provides: "The presiding judge may exercise a sound discretion in granting or refusing new trials in cases where the verdict may be decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding."
[7] See OCGA §§ 16-5-44.1(b); 16-8-41(a); XX-XX-XXX(b); XX-XX-XXX(a); Anderson v. State, 246 Ga.App. 189, 190(1), 539 S.E.2d 879 (2000).
[8] See Division n. 3, supra.
[9] See OCGA §§ 16-5-44.1(c); 16-8-41(b).
[10] OCGA § 16-11-106(b).
[11] See OCGA § 16-11-126(b)(1).
Bowens v. State , 276 Ga.