DocketNumber: A09A0560
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
The trial court's factual findings regarding Styles' lack of contractual liability were irrelevant to the issue of whether HN was entitled to default judgment as a matter of law where, as here, the case was in default as of January 1, 2007, and certainly after the expiration of the subsequent 15-day period within which a default may be opened as a matter of right. OCGA § 9-11-55(a). Dixon did not move to open the default within the statutory time period;[1] therefore, HN was entitled to *132 verdict and judgment in its favor in the sum of $25,000, "as if every item and paragraph of the complaint ... were supported by proper evidence, without the intervention of a jury...," because this was a case involving liquidated damages. OCGA § 9-11-55(a); see Lewis v.