DocketNumber: A96A2348
[…] Massalene did not return the automobile on July 19, and did not contact Express. Express was unable to contact Massalene at any of the telephone numbers provided to Express or Southlake Volvo. On July 20, Express reported the automobile stolen. Massalene was arrested on July 26 while driving the automobile just outside of Thomasville, Georgia, more than 200 miles from the location where he had rented the car.
The jury was authorized from the evidence to find that Massalene unlawfully appropriated the automobile with the intention of depriving Express of such property. See OCGA § 16-8-2; see also OCGA § 16-2-6 (jury may find criminal intent "upon consideration of the words, conduct, demeanor, motive, and all other circumstances connected with the act for which the accused is prosecuted"); Matthews v. State, 214 Ga.App. 104, 446 S.E.2d 790 (1994) (affirming conviction of theft by taking for failure to return rented van). The evidence was sufficient to enable the jury to find Massalene guilty of theft by taking beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v.