DocketNumber: A05A1069
[…] Williams v. State, 261 Ga.App. 793, 794(1), 584 S.E.2d 64 (2003). We neither weigh the evidence nor judge the credibility of witnesses, but determine only whether the evidence was sufficient for a rational trier of fact to find the defendant guilty of the charged offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560 (1979).
A person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of a female forcibly and against her will. OCGA § 16-6-1(a)(1). "Carnal knowledge" is defined as "any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ." OCGA § 16-6-1(a). A person commits aggravated sexual battery when he "intentionally penetrates with a foreign object the sexual organ or anus of another person without the consent of that person." OCGA § 16-6-22.2(b).