DocketNumber: A05A0617
[…] Judgment of conviction affirmed, sentence vacated, and case remanded for resentencing.
BLACKBURN, P.J., and BERNES, J., concur.
[1] To the extent that Williams argues that the trial court should have considered juror affidavits on the issue whether the jurors were confused such that they rendered a guilty verdict when they should not have, such arguments are without merit. The trial court properly disregarded the juror affidavits, because "[t]he affidavits of jurors may be taken to sustain but not to impeach their verdict." OCGA § 17-9-41.
[2] Allen v. United States, 164 U.S. 492, 17 S. Ct. 154, 41 L. Ed. 528 (1896).
[3] OCGA § 15-11-47(a)(3) and (4) provide that the person taking a child into custody shall "without first taking the child elsewhere ... [b]ring the child immediately before the juvenile court or promptly contact a juvenile court intake officer ... or [b]ring the child who is suspected of committing a delinquent act before the superior court of the county where the delinquent act occurred...." It is undisputed that these predicate acts did not take place before Williams was taken into custody and questioned.
Allen v. United States , 17 S. Ct. 154 ( 1896 )
Hanifa v. State , 269 Ga. 797 ( 1998 )
Riley v. State , 237 Ga. 124 ( 1976 )
Yearwood v. State , 198 Ga. App. 389 ( 1991 )