DocketNumber: A05A0617
[…] Wilford v. State, 278 Ga. 718, 720, 606 S.E.2d 252 (2004). Absent these circumstances, the resentencing constitutes a double punishment that runs afoul of the Fifth Amendment prohibition against double jeopardy. See id.
For example, Georgia's First Offender Act (OCGA § 42-8-60 et seq.) specifically provides that a court may resentence a defendant who is originally sentenced as a first offender once it is discovered that he was not in fact entitled to first offender treatment at the time he was sentenced. See Wilford, supra, 278 Ga. at 720, 606 S.E.2d 252; see also OCGA § 42-8-60(b) ("[U]pon the court determining that the defendant is or was not eligible for sentencing under [the First Offender Act], the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided by law."). Where a defendant lies to the court in order to receive first offender treatment, he further would have no reason to believe that the original sentence imposed was final.