DocketNumber: A90A0123
[…] Appellant inquired where they were going, and upon being informed he was being taken to Grady Hospital for a blood test, appellant asked whether he could have a separate blood test taken by his own physician. He testified that in response the officer told him “you should have had that conversation with the [arresting] officer.” It is undisputed that a second blood test was not performed.
When a chemical test is used in a civil or criminal proceeding arising from a charged violation of OCGA § 40-6-391, the “person tested may have a [qualified person] of his own choosing administer a chemical test or tests in addition to any administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer,” OCGA § 40-6-392 (a) (3), and “[t]he arresting officer at the time of arrest shall advise the person arrested of his rights to [this] chemical test or tests.” Id. at (a) (4). This statute “requires that the officer inform [the accused] at the time of arrest of his right to an independent chemical analysis to determine the amount of alcohol or drugs present in his blood.