DocketNumber: A98A2143
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in allowing the evidence.
Judgment reversed.
BEASLEY, P.J., and RUFFIN, J., concur.
[1] Several months before trial, Troncalli filed a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim in which he raised the same arguments regarding stalking which he raises here; the trial court denied the motion.
[2] A brief overview of other states illustrates the different methods of handling civil actions for stalking. In California, Civil Code § 1708.7 specifically creates the tort of stalking. The tort arises after a defendant engages in a pattern of conduct "the intent of which was to follow, alarm, or harass the plaintiff." In Rumbauskas v. Cantor, 138 N.J. 173, 649 A.2d 853 (1994), the court discussed stalking as constituting the "intrusion on seclusion" type of an invasion of privacy claim. See also Kanzler v.