DocketNumber: 76474
[…] App. 447, 1988 Ga. App. LEXIS 1073
Judges: Pope, McMurray, Banke, Benham, Beasley, Birdsong, Deen, Carley, Sognier
Filed Date: 9/20/1988
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/8/2024
concurring specially.
The defendant was indicted for shoplifting a pair of shoes on April 25, 1981, and a pair of jeans on July 17, 1981, at two separate terms of court. The offenses, however, were tried together at the October term of court, and Darty was convicted of both offenses and received two consecutive sentences.
Both the state and the defendant agree that the issue in question is governed by OCGA § 17-10-7 (c), which provides: “For the purpose of this Code section, conviction of two or more crimes charged on separate counts of one indictment or accusation, or in two or more indictments or accusations consolidated for trial, shall be deemed to be only one conviction.”
This issue, however, is not to be controlling in this case.