DocketNumber: 76474
[…] There is no statutory requirement that a conviction which antedates the offense for which the accused is sentenced be set out in the indictment in order to sentence a multiple offender of the same offense to a mandatory minimum term in prison. State v. Hendrixson, 251 Ga. 853, 854 (310 SE2d 526) (1984). That case relies upon OCGA § 17-10-2 (a) which provides that at the sentencing hearing “the judge shall hear additional evidence in extenuation, mitigation and aggravation of punishment, including the record of any prior criminal convictions and pleas of guilty or nolo contendere of the defendant, or the absence of any prior convictions and pleas, provided that only such evidence in aggravation as the state has made known to the defendant prior to his trial shall be admissible.” (Emphasis supplied.) I agree with the majority that to the extent that Parker v. State, 170 Ga.