DocketNumber: A21A1602
[…] No person shall be convicted of an offense under this Code section if the law enforcement officer failed to comply with the foregoing procedure or if it appears at trial that the explanation given by the person was true and would have dispelled the alarm or immediate concern. OCGA § 16-11-36 (b). Generally, “it [is] for the finder of fact to determine whether [the defendant’s] presence . . . was at a time or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals under circumstances that warranted a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity.” El-Fatin v. 5 State,332 Ga. App. 252
, 254 (771 SE2d 902) (2015). “It [is] also for the jury to decide whether the explanation that [the defendant] gave the officers for his presence and conduct was true and, if true, whether it dispelled the immediate public safety concern.”