DocketNumber: A00A0090
[…] (a) It is not correct that the only sentence Mann could have received for this trafficking offense, his ninth felony conviction, was life without parole. Any person who "upon conviction for [a] fourth [felony] offense or for subsequent offenses [must] serve the maximum time provided in the sentence of the judge based upon such conviction and shall not be eligible for parole until the maximum sentence has been served." (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 17-10-7(c). For a second or subsequent violation of OCGA § 16-13-30(b), the sentencing judge must impose a sentence of "not less than ten years nor more than 40 years or life imprisonment." OCGA § 16-13-30(d). Consequently, the sentencing judge retains the discretion either to impose any sentence within the statutory mandatory minimum and maximum sentence range or else to impose a life sentence. See Mikell v.