DocketNumber: A02A1389
[…] Basically putting it another way, you might say crimes are not accidental. You don't accidentally commit crimes. So the State contends that the defendant intentionally did certain acts here to amount to armed robbery. That's for you to determine.
Stone argues that in charging the jury that there is no such thing as an accidental crime, the trial court eliminated the necessity for the State to prove the intent element of the offense.
*720 The instruction that crimes are not committed by accident was not erroneous. Such an instruction is an authorized reference to OCGA § 16-2-2, which provides that "[a] person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence." "Because the charge was correct in substance, there was no error." Hamilton v. State.[12]
Judgment affirmed.
JOHNSON, P.J., and MILLER, J., concur.
[1] Underwood v. State, 218 Ga.App. 530, 534(3), 462 S.E.2d 434 (1995).
[2] Miranda v.