DocketNumber: A02A2012
[…] We do not address Pirani's motion for partial summary judgment on Barolia's counterclaim regarding the pre-marriage contract between the parties, because the trial court found it to be moot and did not rule on it. We therefore reverse the dismissal for lack of jurisdiction and venue and remand this case for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.
Judgment reversed and remanded with direction.
RUFFIN, P.J., and ADAMS, J., concur.
[1] OCGA § 9-10-93 provides that venue is proper against nonresidents "in any county wherein a substantial part of the business was transacted, the tortious act, omission, or injury occurred, or the real property is located."
Newborn v. Clay , 263 Ga. 622 ( 1993 )
White v. Lee , 250 Ga. 688 ( 1983 )
Global Fibers, Inc. v. Foster , 207 Ga. App. 1 ( 1992 )
Cale v. Cale , 242 Ga. 600 ( 1978 )
Moody v. Mendenhall , 238 Ga. 689 ( 1977 )
Stokes v. Stokes , 246 Ga. 765 ( 1980 )
Heath v. Heath , 257 Ga. 777 ( 1988 )