DocketNumber: 70326
[…] Under these circumstances, his actions cannot be the basis of recovery for the tort of malicious prosecution, which is “[a] criminal prosecution which is carried on maliciously and without any probable cause and which causes damages to the person prosecuted . . .” OCGA § 51-7-40. The elements are listed in Medoc Corp. v. Keel, 166 Ga. App. 615 (1) (305 SE2d 134) (1983), which goes on to state: “Ordinarily the question of want of probable cause is one for jury resolution, unless from the undisputed facts it is obvious to the court that it does or does not exist. OCGA § 51-7-43 . . . ; Harmon v. Redding, 135 Ga. App. 124 (218 SE2d 32) (1975).” Lack of probable cause, as defined in the statute there cited, “shall exist when the circumstances are such as to satisfy a reasonable man that the accuser had no ground for proceeding but his desire to injure the accused.” OCGA § 51-7-43.