DocketNumber: A07A0135
[…] Walker treated tooth number two. An x-ray of tooth number three taken on September 25, 2000, revealed an extensive infection near the tooth that had spread into the sinus cavity and warranted immediate oral surgery. The record shows that Mrs. Bousset was in constant pain from February 29, 2000 through the time the infection was discovered on September 25, 2000. The Boussets filed suit on August 29, 2002, more than two years after Mrs. Bousset first sought treatment for pain around tooth number three, but less than two years after her treatment with Dr. Walker ended.
1. OCGA § 9-3-71(a) provides that the statute of limitation for medical malpractice actions begins to run on "the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred." In Young I, supra, this court adopted the continuous tort doctrine for the first time and held that the statute of limitation in a medical malpractice action does not begin to run until the treatment ends.