DocketNumber: A09A1157
[…] Additionally, the Glynn County sheriff and the judges of the Brunswick Circuit favored expanding the current location rather than building a separate facility.
[4] Ga. Const. Art. IX, Sec. II, Par. V provides in pertinent part:
The governing authority of each county and of each municipality may exercise the power of eminent domain for any public purpose subject to any limitations on the exercise of such power as may be provided by general law.
[5] OCGA § 36-9-5(a) provides in full:
It is the duty of the county governing authorities to erect or repair, when necessary, their respective courthouses and jails and all other necessary county buildings and to furnish each with all the furniture necessary for the different rooms, offices, or cells.
[6] Accordingly, we deny the parties' motions to supplement the record on this issue.
[7] The current location of the Detention Center is in close proximity to the Glynn County Courthouse. Further, substantial costs were projected for maintaining two separate jails.