DocketNumber: A90A0839
[…] Appellants contend this ruling by the superior court was error because the governing statute, the administrative regulations, the uniform practice of the Board, and the most recent case law all confirm that the Board has the power to reduce the punishment for an offense. We agree.
OCGA § 45-20-8 (d) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he [B]oard may modify the action of the appointing authority but may not increase the severity of such action on the employee.” This language is repeated in the applicable regulation, and is routinely memorialized by hearing officers at the beginning of each hearing. We find nothing ambiguous about this statutory language; its meaning is plain.