DocketNumber: A07A0493
[…] This court granted Hagemann's application for interlocutory review.
1. Hagemann contends that the trial court erred by not striking the counterclaims as violative of the anti-SLAPP statute.
[T]he purposes of Georgia's anti-SLAPP statute are to encourage citizen participation in matters of public significance through the exercise of the right of free speech and the right to petition the government for redress of grievances, and to prevent their valid exercise from being chilled through abuse of the judicial process.[6]
"To accomplish these purposes, the crucial statutory provision is OCGA § 9-11-11.1(b)."[7] Among other things, that provision requires that written verification under oath accompany any claim asserted against a person arising from an act "which could reasonably be construed as an act in furtherance of the right of free speech or the right to petition government for a redress of grievances . . . in connection with an issue of public interest or concern."[8] As defined in OCGA § 9-11-11.1(c), such an act