DocketNumber: A07A0493
[…] OCGA § 51-5-7(4), in turn, provides that a statement is privileged if it was "made in good faith as part of an act in furtherance of the right of free speech or the right to petition government for a redress of grievances . . . in connection with an issue of public interest or concern. . . ."
A trial court may dismiss a claim that was falsely verified.[11] To do so, "[f]irst, the court must make a threshold finding that the anti-SLAPP statute applies and that verification *368 was required."[12]