DocketNumber: A10A0984
[…] After hearing the conflicting testimony, the jury convicted Corbin of the charged offenses. The trial court subsequently denied his motion for new trial, resulting in this appeal.
1. The testimony of the driver accosted by Corbin and the arresting officer was sufficient to enable a rational jury to find Corbin guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the charged crimes. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560 (1979). See OCGA §§ 16-11-39(a)(3); 40-6-253(b)(1)(B); 40-6-391(a)(1). See also OCGA § 24-4-8 ("The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact.").