DocketNumber: A12A1993
[…] Ga. H.B. No. 1104, Reg. Sess., 2010 Ga. Laws, § 10. Section 2 added OCGA § 15-11-40.1, a new Code section for graduated sanctions, which was previously incorporated into OCGA § 15-11-66. Id. § 2. Section 5 amended OCGA § 15-11-66. Id. § 5.
We make no decision on the merits of M. A. I.’s arguments as to the Code section as currently codified.
See Ga. H.B. No. 1104, Reg. Sess., 2010 Ga. Laws, § 5 (emphasis supplied) (amending prior OCGA § 15-11-66 (b) (1)) (codified as amended at OCGA § 15-11-66 (b) (2) (A), (B)); see also Ga. H.B. No. 1104, Reg. Sess., 2010 Ga. Laws, § 2 (amending prior OCGA § 15-11-66 (b) (2), which provided for graduated alternative sanctions for juveniles on probation).
See In the Interest of J. R., 280 Ga. App. 143, 144 & n.2 (1) (633 SE2d 447) (2006).
See OCGA § 17-10-11 (b) (“This Code section applies to sentences for all crimes, whether classified as violations, misdemeanors, or felonies . . ..” (emphasis supplied)).
OCGA § 15-11-72; see also A. B. W v. State, 231 Ga. 699, 701 (II) (203 SE2d 512) (1974) (“A Juvenile Court convicts a child for being delinquent, and such an adjudication is not a conviction of a crime or crimes.”).
In the Interest of M. D., 233 Ga.