DocketNumber: A12A1993
[…] Applying this language to the orders at issue, as to the June 2011 order, the plain language of the statute makes clear that M. A. I. was not entitled to credit for any time served in detention prior to adjudication of delinquency for the probation violation.
As to the August 2011 order, pursuant to OCGA § 15-11-65 and following an August 2, 2011 adjudication for a probation violation, the juvenile court ordered that M. A. I. be detained until disposition, pending the receipt of a written psychological evaluation.
Under OCGA § 15-11-65, a juvenile court may continue dispositional hearings “for a reasonable period to receive reports and other evidence bearing on the disposition or the child’s need for treatment or rehabilitation.”
Reading OCGA § 15-11-65 and the above-quoted language of OCGA § 15-11-66 in parimateria,