DocketNumber: A99A0035
[…] The record shows that Holy Fellowship’s defense to the dispossessory action was based upon its claim that Greater Travelers no longer owned the property at the time it filed the dispossessory action. According to Holy Fellowship, Greater Travelers held a second mortgage on the property which was subordinate to a first mortgage jointly held by J. Mark Britain, Trustee, and Church Loans and Investment Trust (“Britain”).
During a hearing held on February 25, 1998, Greater Travelers asserted that Holy Fellowship’s “title” defense was not a valid defense based upon OCGA § 44-7-9, which provides: “The tenant may not dispute his landlord’s title or attorn to another claimant while he is in actual physical occupation, while he is performing any active or passive act or taking any position whereby he expressly or impliedly recognizes his landlord’s title, or while he is taking any position that is inconsistent with the position that the landlord’s title is defective.” Based upon a suit Holy Fellowship filed against Britain in another jurisdiction that contested Britain’s right to foreclose on the property, the trial court found that Holy Fellowship had taken an inconsistent position and was therefore barred from contesting Greater