DocketNumber: A01A1266
[…] DocketNumber: A01A1266
Citation Numbers: 251 Ga. App. 393, 554 S.E.2d 522, 2001 Fulton County D. Rep. 2753, 2001 Ga. App. LEXIS 1028
Judges: Blackburn
Filed Date: 8/27/2001
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/8/2024
Following the trial court’s dismissal of his appeal from his conviction for obstruction of an officer, Anthony Wilson appeals to this Court, contending that his appeal below was inappropriately dismissed for failure to pay costs. For the reasons set forth below, we affirm.
In both civil and criminal trials, OCGA § 5-6-48 (c) grants a trial court the discretionary authority to dismiss an appeal if “there has been an unreasonable delay in the transmission of the record to the appellate court, and it is seen that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by the failure of a party to pay costs in the trial court or file an affidavit of indigence.” See, e.g., Cooper v. State.
At the hearing on the State’s motion to dismiss, Wilson, through counsel, admitted that he had received notice of costs, that he had neither paid such costs nor filed an affidavit of indigence, and that the resulting delay exceeded 30 days.