DocketNumber: A02A0284
[…] Chavarria filed a third-party complaint
1. Whether an insurance agency may seek reformation of an insurance policy is a question of first impression for our appellate courts. Reformation of a contract is an equitable remedy for correcting an instrument to make it express the true intention of the parties, where from some cause, such as fraud, accident, or mistake, it does not express such intention.
Darien argues that it has standing to seek reformation pursuant to OCGA § 10-6-82 (5), which states: “[generally, an agent shall have no right of action on contracts made for his principal. . . [except i]n cases of agency coupled with an interest in the agent, known to the party contracting with him.” The trial court ruled that for purposes of the transaction at issue, Darien acted as an independent contractor, and not as Atlanta Casualty’s agent. Generally, independent insur-