DocketNumber: A02A1335
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Id. at 540. See also Burns v. Barnes, 154 Ga. App. 802 (1) (270 SE2d 57) (1980) (“Where no transcript is included in the record on appeal we must assume that the evidence was sufficient to support the judgment.”).
Furthermore, based on the facts set forth in the trial court’s order, it is clear that dismissal of the notice of appeal was not an abuse of discretion. See Plumides v. American Engines & Transmissions, 227 Ga. App. 885, 886 (490 SE2d 552) (1997). OCGA § 5-6-48 (c) provides, in pertinent part, that “the trial court may order the appeal dismissed where there has been an unreasonable delay in the transmission of the record to the appellate court, and it is seen that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by the failure of a party to pay costs in the trial court or file ah affidavit of indigence. ...”
We afford broad discretion to trial courts who must make factual determinations regarding the cause for delay in processing appeals.