DocketNumber: A03A0121
[…] Instead, it claims that Metro was not an “insured” in this instance because the vehicle at issue was not a “covered auto” under the policy.
In Driskell, however, we necessarily concluded that Metro was an “insured” for purposes of this case. The policy compelled Empire “to defend any ‘insured’ against a ‘suit’ asking for . . . damages” to which the insurance applied. Based on this language, we found, as a matter of law, that Empire owed a duty to defend Metro in this suit, which involves a claim covered by the Form F endorsement.
Under OCGA § 9-11-60 (h), “any ruling by . . . the Court of Appeals . . . shall be binding in all subsequent proceedings in that case in the lower court and in . . . the Court of Appeals.” As long as the evidentiary posture of the case remains the same, the law of the case bars relitigation of issues previously resolved by this Court.