DocketNumber: A04A1149
[…] Noting that Black had received sufficient notice and that, in light of “the past conduct and contemptuous manner of the executor at past court hearings,” his absence was “deliberate and willful,” the court proceeded with the hearing in Black’s absence. The court held Black in contempt for failing to properly appraise, inventory, and distribute the assets of the estate. It ordered Black removed
Black’s sole enumeration of error is that the probate court, in issuing its order, failed to make findings of fact and conclusions of law as required by OCGA § 9-11-52 (a). His argument fails for two reasons.
First, OCGA § 9-11-52 does not apply to motions.
Second, OCGA§ 9-11-52 (a) provides that “in all nonjury trials in courts of record, the court shall upon request of any party made prior to such ruling, find the facts specially and shall state separately its conclusions of law.” Thus, even if § 9-11-52 (a) had been applicable, it would have been unnecessary for the probate court to make any such findings because Black failed to request that the probate court do so prior to the entry of its order. Youngblood v. Youngblood.
Judgment affirmed.
OCGA § 9-11-52 (b).