DocketNumber: A06A0684
[…] The ALJ did not make findings of fact regarding OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (g) (2) (F) because he was not required to do so after finding that Pierce refused the test. However, the officer tendered into evidence a copy of his permit to operate the Intoxilyzer 5000, the certificates showing the device to be in good working order, and the printouts of the test results, which stated “insufficient sample” and “invalid sample.”
Pierce appealed the ALJ’s decision to the superior court, which held that review of a license suspension was de novo under OCGA § 40-5-66 and that a conflict existed between that statute and OCGA § 50-13-19, which states that the superior court “shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.”
1. As the Department contends, the superior court erred in failing to apply OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (h).