DocketNumber: A06A0684
[…] Pierce appealed the ALJ’s decision to the superior court, which held that review of a license suspension was de novo under OCGA § 40-5-66 and that a conflict existed between that statute and OCGA § 50-13-19, which states that the superior court “shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.”
1. As the Department contends, the superior court erred in failing to apply OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (h). That Code section provides that if an ALJ sustains a license suspension after a hearing conducted pursuant to OCGA§ 40-5-67.1 (g), “the person whose license has been suspended under this Code section shall have a right to file for a judicial review of the department’s final decision, as provided for in Chapter 13 of Title 50.”
In addition, the trial court erred in concluding that a conflict existed between OCGA § 40-5-66 (b), which provides that a hearing on an appeal to the superior court of a license suspension is de novo, and OCGA § 50-13-19. We recently held that, despite the language regarding de novo review, the superior court sits as an appellate court in conducting its review, and must apply the “any evidence” standard of review.
2. The superior court further erred in considering whether the test was properly administered pursuant to OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (g) (2) (F). The ALJ’s inquiry ended after finding that Pierce refused the test, the factor stated in OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (g) (2) (D). As stated above, the ALJ must decide “[w]hether the person refused the test; or (E) Whether a test or tests were administered and the results indicated an alcohol concentration of 0.08 grams or more ...; and (F) Whether the test or tests were properly administered.”*
3. Finally, the superior court erred in holding that since the officer administered the breath tests ten minutes apart, the tests were not valid, and Pierce’s refusal to submit to the test by failing to give an adequate sample could not be used as evidence to suspend his license. In State v.