DocketNumber: A07A0678
[…] During their deliberations, the jury sent out a question asking whether “both sides agree that the gun, ‘the .22,’was in the car at the time of the incident.” Brimidge objected to the court answering the question, stating, “the question draws attention to something that they can use their recollection on.” The court noted that Brimidge “agreed that it was in the car,” having provided “no evidence to the contrary.” Finding that Brimidge had not “take[n] issue with that fact,” the court answered the jury in the affirmative. OCGA § 17-8-57 reads, in pertinent part, “[i]t is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused.” Brimidge argues that because self-defense was a central issue in this case, and because the presence of a gun was relevant to the jury’s consideration of this defense, it was error for the judge to express the opinion that there was no gun present during the altercation.