DocketNumber: A07A1744
[…] Furthermore, the appellants have not pointed to any evidence that the trial
The appellants argue that the trial court’s original judgment is void because it allows for a double recovery, which is against Georgia public policy. They assert that the trial court could have set the judgment aside pursuant to OCGA §§ 9-12-16,
OCGA§ 9-12-16 does not apply because there is no issue regarding the trial court’s original jurisdiction and because the judgment at issue is not a “void” judgment. Avoid judgment is one that has a defect apparent on its face.
Likewise, OCGA § 15-1-3 (6) is equally unavailing because that Code section “does not enable a court to change a judgment in substance or in any material respect.”
Moreover, this Court has already decided the issue adversely to the appellants. In Nashville, Chattanooga & St. Louis R. v. Brown,