DocketNumber: A07A1577
[…] State, 277 Ga. 102, 104 (3) (586 SE2d 231) (2003). In Thompson, the Supreme Court found the state’s proof of venue insufficient as to a sexual battery count. In so finding, the Supreme Court expressly stated that it had “reviewed the evidence of venue presented at trial,” which, as our opinion in Thompson made clear, included the investigating officer’s county of employment. Id.;
The dissent’s position is tantamount to an overruling of the binding Supreme Court of Georgia precedent of Thompson
Judgment reversed and case remanded.
Under OCGA § 16-7-1 (a), “[a] person commits the offense of burglary when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he enters or remains within the dwelling house of another.”
S. L. hadbeen having problems with Proctor, and on the previous day, Proctor had kicked in S. L.’s door and the two had fought over a mouthpiece.