DocketNumber: A09A0798
[…] 1. C. L. C.’s mother contends that the juvenile court erred in exercising jurisdiction over the deprivation petition. “Jurisdiction is a question of law to which we apply a de novo standard of review.”
We find that the deprivation petition here was a disguised custody matter over which the juvenile court had no jurisdiction. The petition was filed by nonparents, who specifically asked the court to remove C. L. C. from his mother’s custody and place him in the petitioners’ custody instead.
Moreover, the record shows that the petition did not contain valid allegations of deprivation under OCGA § 15-11-2. A deprived child is defined by OCGA § 15-11-2 (8) (A), in pertinent part, as a child who “[i]s without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health or morals.” And deprivation sufficient to authorize a parent’s temporary loss of custody of a child must have “resulted from unfitness on the part of